KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ratei e risconti passivi

English translation: adjustment accounts


07:48 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounts
Italian term or phrase: ratei e risconti passivi
one more audit item!
Paul Machin
English translation:adjustment accounts
Explanation:
ratei e risconti attivi: adjustment accounts

then, underneath:

ratei attivi: accrued revenues
risconti attivi: pre-paid expenses

ref: Codeluppi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! re: attivi/passivi

ratei e risconti passivi: adjustment accounts
ratei passivi: accrued liabilities
risconti passivi: deferred income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 08:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! re: attivi/passivi

ratei e risconti passivi: adjustment accounts
ratei passivi: accrued liabilities
risconti passivi: deferred income
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, didnt sound quite right here
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5adjustment accounts
Sarah Ferrara
5 +1accrued expenses = ratei passivi
Pasquale Capo
4Prepaid and accrued expensesAntonio Camangi
4 -1prepayments and accrued liabilitiesCinzia Di Giantomasso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adjustment accounts


Explanation:
ratei e risconti attivi: adjustment accounts

then, underneath:

ratei attivi: accrued revenues
risconti attivi: pre-paid expenses

ref: Codeluppi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! re: attivi/passivi

ratei e risconti passivi: adjustment accounts
ratei passivi: accrued liabilities
risconti passivi: deferred income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 08:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! re: attivi/passivi

ratei e risconti passivi: adjustment accounts
ratei passivi: accrued liabilities
risconti passivi: deferred income

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks, didnt sound quite right here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
41 mins

agree  Grey Drane: I generally use "expenses" in place of "liabilities", but 6 and two 3's really...
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  margari
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prepayments and accrued liabilities


Explanation:
or accrued expenses

Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: I generally associate "risconti attivi" with "prepaid expenses" ("prepayments")
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepaid and accrued expenses


Explanation:
Very common in US accounting.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued expenses = ratei passivi


Explanation:
unearned revenue = risconti passivi, ho studiato ragioneria in Italia e accounting in nordamerica sono sicuro si tratta di questo. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: basically the same as has already been said, though (unearned = deferred, essentially)
10 hrs