KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ufficiale rogante

English translation: Treasury Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficiale rogante
English translation:Treasury Officer
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:21 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ufficiale rogante
In a contract
Renato Forte
United Kingdom
Treasury Officer
Explanation:
e.g.

TTRREEAASSUURRYY DDEEPPAARRTTMMEENNTT DDIIVVIISSIIOONN IIII
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 143 of April 17, 2000, published in the Official Gazette No. ... Auction operations shall
be carried out in the presence of a Treasury Officer ( Ufficiale Rogante ...
www.dt.tesoro.it/.../Public-Deb/Sinking-fu/Decree-on-/ Decree-on-/20_7_2001_11_28_Decree-on-the-Sinkin.pdf
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
THank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contracting officer
Grey Drane
4Treasury OfficerGrace Anderson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treasury Officer


Explanation:
e.g.

TTRREEAASSUURRYY DDEEPPAARRTTMMEENNTT DDIIVVIISSIIOONN IIII
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 143 of April 17, 2000, published in the Official Gazette No. ... Auction operations shall
be carried out in the presence of a Treasury Officer ( Ufficiale Rogante ...
www.dt.tesoro.it/.../Public-Deb/Sinking-fu/Decree-on-/ Decree-on-/20_7_2001_11_28_Decree-on-the-Sinkin.pdf

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
THank you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: sounds specific to that particular case related to auctions, not an all-purpose translation - IMHO
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting officer


Explanation:
See the logos.it on-line dictionary and context database.


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This makes more sense, if it's - as you say - the person drawing up/drafting the contract.
7 mins
  -> not much context to go by, so it's essentially a literal translation...