KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

premio sub specie

English translation: Lower than; inferior.


18:16 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / convertible bonds
Italian term or phrase: premio sub specie
A fronte is questo diritto, l'emittente riconosce un premio sub specie dello spread corrente fra il tasso medio del mercato e il maggior remunero del titolo obbligazionario
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:Lower than; inferior.
Explanation:
Sub specie means below species and in this case lower than the current spread. I would use lower than....
Selected response from:

Rosa Graziani
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay!! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lower than; inferior.Rosa Graziani
4 +1premium under the pretence of
Grey Drane
4a premium in light ofMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a premium in light of


Explanation:
will award a premium (or an additional amount) in light of the current spread between...

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium under the pretence of


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this would fit the overall context, and I have to admit I had never heard the expression "sub specie" (or "sotto specie") before, but both my monolingual Italian dictionaries and my bi-lingual dictionaries give this definition/translation.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lower than; inferior.


Explanation:
Sub specie means below species and in this case lower than the current spread. I would use lower than....

Rosa Graziani
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay!! Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days19 hrs