KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

derivato opzionario

English translation: option (contract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:derivato opzionario
English translation:option (contract)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:18 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / convertible bonds
Italian term or phrase: derivato opzionario
...il sottoscrittore può trarre un vantaggio dall'operazione, esattamente come accade in qualsiasi derivato opzionario.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
opton (contract)
Explanation:
normally it would be referred to as "opzione". Since an option is a type of derivative, the author added "derivato" which, however,is not used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that the passage relates to convertible bonds. In this case option is the correct word since a convertible has an embedded option (to convert the bonds into equity in accordance with the terms of the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just noticed misspelled answer: it should obviously be OPTION.
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Just plain option, thanks so much for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opton (contract)
Richard Hall
4Derivative instruments
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derivative instruments


Explanation:
Derivative instruments

Definition: Contracts such as options and futures whose price is derived from the price of an Underlying financial asset.




    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opton (contract)


Explanation:
normally it would be referred to as "opzione". Since an option is a type of derivative, the author added "derivato" which, however,is not used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that the passage relates to convertible bonds. In this case option is the correct word since a convertible has an embedded option (to convert the bonds into equity in accordance with the terms of the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just noticed misspelled answer: it should obviously be OPTION.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Just plain option, thanks so much for your explanation.