KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a pena di decadenza

English translation: on pain of forfeiture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a pena di decadenza
English translation:on pain of forfeiture
Entered by: Corinna Franchino

22:42 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: a pena di decadenza
Art. 11 – Reclami e contestazioni

Il Cliente è tenuto a denunziare, a pena di decadenza, i vizi e i difetti delle merci nel termine di otto giorni dal loro ricevimento.
Giorgia P
on pain of forfeiture
Explanation:
un esempio è questo:
Claims relevant to non-conformities of the goods must be made,on pain of forfeiture,
within and not later than fifteen days from the goods arrival..
ciao
Selected response from:

Corinna Franchino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on pain of forfeiture
Corinna Franchino
4 +1Not needed
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not needed


Explanation:

Complaints
The Client shall report any defects or other problems within eight days of receipt of the merchandise.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on pain of forfeiture


Explanation:
un esempio è questo:
Claims relevant to non-conformities of the goods must be made,on pain of forfeiture,
within and not later than fifteen days from the goods arrival..
ciao


    Reference: http://www.gnv.it/English/condizioni_gen.asp
    Reference: http://www.tonix.it/Pages/general_conditions_for_sale.htm
Corinna Franchino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days