KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sin dal momento in cui lasciano

English translation: from the moment they leave the premises of XY.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sin dal momento in cui lasciano
English translation:from the moment they leave the premises of XY.
Entered by: Arthur Borges

23:17 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sin dal momento in cui lasciano
Tutti i rischi inerenti al trasporto delle merci sono posti a carico esclusivo del Cliente sin dal momento in cui lasciano i locali di XY.

(The transport of the goods it at Customer's sole risk, starting from when the goods leave Lumson’s premises.)
Non riesco a girare la frase in modo tale da evitare "starting from when" che oltre tutto non sono neanche sicura che sia grammaticalmente corretto (sarà la tarda ora?...)
Giorgia P
from the moment they leave the premises of XY.
Explanation:
Or: from the moment they leave XY premises (probably no "the").
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7from the moment they leave the premises of XY.
Arthur Borges
5...of the goods IS ... as from the goods...
Andrea Ali
4as soon as ...
theangel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from the moment they leave the premises of XY.


Explanation:
Or: from the moment they leave XY premises (probably no "the").

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
14 mins

agree  Richard Hall
2 days5 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
3 days11 hrs

agree  theangel
4 days

agree  eliyahug: as to the "the," I do think it is needed
4 days
  -> Sometimes -- I'do do say, "from IBM premises" but "from the IBM warehouse premises." But either could work.

agree  gmel117608
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...of the goods IS ... as from the goods...


Explanation:
é molto tarda!!!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as soon as ...


Explanation:
potresti usare anche la soluzione più semplice...

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4