KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

avviso di garanzia

English translation: cautionary warrant/summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avviso di garanzia
English translation:cautionary warrant/summons
Entered by: STILNOVO

16:19 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: avviso di garanzia
Italian political commentary
STILNOVO
arrest warrant
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They presented themselves, gave
me notice of a search warrant and an \"avviso di garanzia\" (arrest
warrant) for me and my wife. At this, let\'s say, I became
frightened by all this, because my name is fairly well noted and
known, in measure from my activity with Peacelink, an activity
which is voluntary at every level... to see the finance police in my
house made me a little bit ill.

http://semlab2.sbs.sunysb.edu/Users/pludlow/peter1.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche: cautionary warrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 The OECD predicts a further rise in unemployment in Italy.
A cautionary warrant (avviso di garanzia, which notifies the recipient that he or she is under judicial investigation) is issued to DC Senator Lello Lombardi for charges related to a business office development in L\'Aquila. Giulio Andreotti replies that he is \"surprised and indignant\" at a New York Times story, according to which the ex-Premier had contacts with Mafia figures.
http://www.cattaneo.org/english/archivi/crono/1993.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both for your prompt and helpful replies, they are both equally valid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrest warrant
Massimo Gaido
4 +1summons/writ of summons/subpoenaMariacarmela Attisani
4Miranda warningdiego asensio
1notification (?)karen_75


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest warrant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They presented themselves, gave
me notice of a search warrant and an \"avviso di garanzia\" (arrest
warrant) for me and my wife. At this, let\'s say, I became
frightened by all this, because my name is fairly well noted and
known, in measure from my activity with Peacelink, an activity
which is voluntary at every level... to see the finance police in my
house made me a little bit ill.

http://semlab2.sbs.sunysb.edu/Users/pludlow/peter1.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche: cautionary warrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 The OECD predicts a further rise in unemployment in Italy.
A cautionary warrant (avviso di garanzia, which notifies the recipient that he or she is under judicial investigation) is issued to DC Senator Lello Lombardi for charges related to a business office development in L\'Aquila. Giulio Andreotti replies that he is \"surprised and indignant\" at a New York Times story, according to which the ex-Premier had contacts with Mafia figures.
http://www.cattaneo.org/english/archivi/crono/1993.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks to both for your prompt and helpful replies, they are both equally valid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: cautionary warrant
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summons/writ of summons/subpoena


Explanation:
Garzanti Business English

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Fracchia
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notification (?)


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be the right answer, but it's the translation given by the Harper Collins.



    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=avviso+d...
karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miranda warning


Explanation:
It´s an iformation by which judges / ministeries notifies about rights and obligations among them their right to have a lawyer. Miranda´s warning in US.
This is what I found on my italian dictionary.
best luck
d
======================================
3 informazione (correntemente avviso) di garanzia, nella procedura penale, comunicazione scritta con cui il pubblico ministero informa l'indagato dei fatti su cui verte l'indagine e delle norme di legge che potrebbero essere state da lui violate, invitandolo a nominare un difensore.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14