KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Società compartecipata

English translation: X, Y and Z hold shares in the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Società compartecipata da X, Y e Z
English translation:X, Y and Z hold shares in the company
Entered by: Amy Taylor

21:03 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Società compartecipata
Econ is not my field. The early section of my document describes the nature of the company, saying it is 'compartecipata da X, Y, e Z'. So X Y and Z own shares in the company? How is this expressed in English?
Amy Taylor
United States
X, Y and Z hold shares...
Explanation:
You already had the concept! We don't know how much each of these parties hold, so I'd stick with something as general as the Italian.
You can either say "X, Y and Z hold shares in the company", "X, Y and Z have a stake in the company", or "X, Y and Z are shareholders of the company".

I'd avoid "joint venture", as it generally refers to a specific project. To quote Barron's Dict. of Finance and Investment Terms: "A joint venture, which is usually lmted to one project, differs from a partnership, which forms the basis for cooperation on many projects".
I would also avoid "partnership" and, again, follow the generic form of the Italian.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I agree with cbolton (sorry I don't know the correct first name to thank!), especially in that I don't know if these three companies wholly own the enterprise in question, or only partially. I think this best avoids making any definitive statements that may be incorrect. Thanks for all of your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2X, Y and Z hold shares...
Catherine Bolton
4 +2joint enterprise
Elena Ghetti
4co-owned by
swisstell
4associated company (holding company) or partnership, depending on the context
Johannes Gleim
2share-holding companykaren_75


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-owned by


Explanation:
a company co-owned by x Y and Z

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated company (holding company) or partnership, depending on the context


Explanation:
compartecipata is participle to compartecipare (beteiligen, teilhaben in German). A "(com)participazione, cointeressenza" = "Teilhaberschaft (German)" is expressed as "partnership" in English. This is true, if different parters are involved.
The other possibility is a "società di participazione" = "Beteiligungsgesellschaft (German)" = assiciated company (i.e. often restricted to an interest of not more than 50 %) or a holding company

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint enterprise


Explanation:
dal Codeluppi: impresa in compartecipazione = joint enterprise
azienda in compartecipazione = partnership, copartnership

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
12 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
share-holding company


Explanation:
could it be?

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X, Y and Z hold shares...


Explanation:
You already had the concept! We don't know how much each of these parties hold, so I'd stick with something as general as the Italian.
You can either say "X, Y and Z hold shares in the company", "X, Y and Z have a stake in the company", or "X, Y and Z are shareholders of the company".

I'd avoid "joint venture", as it generally refers to a specific project. To quote Barron's Dict. of Finance and Investment Terms: "A joint venture, which is usually lmted to one project, differs from a partnership, which forms the basis for cooperation on many projects".
I would also avoid "partnership" and, again, follow the generic form of the Italian.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I agree with cbolton (sorry I don't know the correct first name to thank!), especially in that I don't know if these three companies wholly own the enterprise in question, or only partially. I think this best avoids making any definitive statements that may be incorrect. Thanks for all of your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
30 mins
  -> Hi Derek "Gold" Smith!

agree  TREX2
14 hrs