KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

vice presidente delegato alle politiche commerciali

English translation: Vice President of Commercial Operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vice presidente delegato alle politiche commerciali
English translation:Vice President of Commercial Operations
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:59 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / mamagerial title
Italian term or phrase: vice presidente delegato alle politiche commerciali
A company newsletter, announcing the retirement of the sales manager:

"sarà ora lo stesso Vice Presidente delegato alle politiche commerciali, XXX, ad accentrare in sé tutte le responsabilità commerciali dell'azienda, sia per l’Italia che per l’estero.

What sort of a job title is that?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Vice President of Commercial Programs/Operations/Services
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarah,
trovi parecchi riscontri in rete per Vice President of Commercial Operations (forse il più adeguato)............ma anche gli atri due: VP of Commercial Programs / Services sono usati.

Buon lavoro.
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Massimo - commercial operations is general enough to cover both sales and marketing, which I think is the case here.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vice President of Commercial Programs/Operations/Services
Massimo Gaido
4Vice President in charge of Marketing PolicyAntonella Andreella
4Vice President of Global Marketing and Sales
Emanuela Corbetta
4appointed vice president of salesMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice President of Commercial Programs/Operations/Services


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarah,
trovi parecchi riscontri in rete per Vice President of Commercial Operations (forse il più adeguato)............ma anche gli atri due: VP of Commercial Programs / Services sono usati.

Buon lavoro.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks, Massimo - commercial operations is general enough to cover both sales and marketing, which I think is the case here.

Best wishes,

Sarah

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice President of Global Marketing and Sales


Explanation:
Vice President responsible for Global Marketing policies

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed vice president of sales


Explanation:
riferimenti su google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeff Long appointed vice president of sales and service

http://www.coalpeople.com/in_the_news.htm



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice President in charge of Marketing Policy


Explanation:
o Trading Policy

.. Instead, the person in charge of marketing will have to ask themselves the question
which ... rather have a tendency to apply the same marketing policy to their ...
www.eur-export.com/anglais/apptheo/marketing/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442