KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

passivita'

English translation: liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passivita'
English translation:liabilities
Entered by: caterina fuda

20:39 Jan 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: passivita'
il valore patrimonale di un negozio e' necessario fare la differenza tra passivita' e attivita'.
caterina fuda
liabilities
Explanation:
In English, 'assets' is the first element of the phrase, thus, "assets and liabilities"
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liabilities
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5passivenessJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passiveness


Explanation:
being passive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passivity

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liabilities


Explanation:
In English, 'assets' is the first element of the phrase, thus, "assets and liabilities"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thank you