KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

collettivo di lavoro

English translation: collective employment agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto collettivo di lavoro
English translation:collective employment agreements
Entered by: Angela Arnone

20:43 Jan 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: collettivo di lavoro
le regole sono contenute nel contratto collettivo di lavoro.
caterina fuda
collective employment agreements
Explanation:
Please consult this site

EMIRE: ITALY - COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT -
... CONTRATTO COLLETTIVO DI LAVORO COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT. ... currently in force incorporates a rather highly differentiated range of collective agreements, since there ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ITALY/ COLLECTIVEAGREEMENT-IT.html

and several others you will find by searching "collective employment agreements" with "contratto collettivo di lavoro"

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collective labour agreementDoris Marka
5collective employment agreements
Angela Arnone
5collective work contract
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective work contract


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

servirebbe più contesto per capire bene cosa vuol dire \"collettivo\" in questo caso

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective employment agreements


Explanation:
Please consult this site

EMIRE: ITALY - COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT -
... CONTRATTO COLLETTIVO DI LAVORO COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT. ... currently in force incorporates a rather highly differentiated range of collective agreements, since there ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ITALY/ COLLECTIVEAGREEMENT-IT.html

and several others you will find by searching "collective employment agreements" with "contratto collettivo di lavoro"

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective labour agreement


Explanation:
see reference indicated below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another good site to look at: http://www.swiss.com/index/sw-nw-pr-press-releases-02.htm?ne...

SWISS has moved a big step forwards in solving personnel problems: the negotiating delegations of SWISS and “kapers” (the cabin crew members’ union) have signed the newly worked out Collective Labour Agreement for SWISS cabin crew personnel. Both parties reached agreement on all the major points.



    Reference: http://www.web.net/~caw2301/cover.htm
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3