KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

espressi in termini reali

English translation: expressed in real terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espressi in termini reali
English translation:expressed in real terms
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

12:07 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: espressi in termini reali
I dati sulla crescita sono espressi in termini reali cio¨¨ al netto dell¡¯inflazione interna.
expressed in real terms
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cash flow is expressed in real terms if the current, or date 0, purchasing power of the cash flow is given.

http://globaledge.msu.edu/ibrd/glossary.asp?Index=r



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"wage expressed in real terms\" is just
the real wage

www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/r.html

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expressed in real termsMariacarmela Attisani
4quoted in real terms
Russell Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed in real terms


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cash flow is expressed in real terms if the current, or date 0, purchasing power of the cash flow is given.

http://globaledge.msu.edu/ibrd/glossary.asp?Index=r



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"wage expressed in real terms\" is just
the real wage

www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/r.html



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quoted in real terms


Explanation:
i.e. net of inflation
See an example in the following web-site under the heading "MARKET"
www.danaves.com/Writings/Knight Moves.htm


    Reference: http://www.danaves.com/Writings/Knight%20Moves.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792