KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondi mobiliari

English translation: investment funds / equity funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi mobiliari
English translation:investment funds / equity funds
Entered by: William Stein

19:46 Mar 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fondi mobiliari
from a piece describing the funding of private/public contracts
petestone1
United Kingdom
investment funds / equity funds
Explanation:
These are the usual terms in the US now:

Industrial Alliance - Group Investment Funds
... US & International Equity Funds Concentrate mostly on stock market securities that favour ... Return to board, Funds Offered to Holders of Contracts Issued Prior to ...
www.inalco.com/english/produits/fonds/fonfrafc_
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5investment funds / equity funds
William Stein
4 +2see the glossary
Amy Williams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see the glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=234060&keyword=fondi mobiliari

HTH,
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 19:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(answer was \"securities fund\", courtesy of Serge L.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 19:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(answer was \"securities fund\", courtesy of Serge L.)

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investment funds / equity funds


Explanation:
These are the usual terms in the US now:

Industrial Alliance - Group Investment Funds
... US & International Equity Funds Concentrate mostly on stock market securities that favour ... Return to board, Funds Offered to Holders of Contracts Issued Prior to ...
www.inalco.com/english/produits/fonds/fonfrafc_

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
30 mins

agree  Rod Nelson
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
1 day8 hrs