KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

professionalità

English translation: professionalism


14:29 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: professionalità
job inteview
elisa
English translation:professionalism
Explanation:
describes attitude, behavior, skills, etc.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18professionalism
Rod Nelson
4 +6professional attitude / skillsAntonella Andreella
5 +3professionality
Massimo Gaido
3professionalismAnne Topley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
professional attitude / skills


Explanation:
Giusto un'idea

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: professional skills
3 mins

agree  Sílvia Miranda Sánchez: I like it (skills) :)
21 mins

agree  rossana pellegr
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones: attitude
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: Agree with Mirelluk
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professionality


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without context..........this is the literal translation......

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
4 mins

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
professionalism


Explanation:
describes attitude, behavior, skills, etc.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
5 mins

agree  Marion Burns
19 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
35 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
37 mins

agree  xxxIno66
48 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
6 hrs

agree  Richard Boyce
6 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
7 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei: nice new foto, Rod!
16 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
16 hrs

agree  VERTERE
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: perfect
19 hrs

agree  virgotra
4 days

agree  Marie Scarano
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professionalism


Explanation:
I really prefer "professional skills" as has already been suggested if it fits in. However, the dictionary gives professionalism.


    Zanichelli (Eng. It) and Websters (Eng.Eng.) dictionaries
Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish