KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Declaratoria

English translation: Terms and conditions of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Declaratoria
English translation:Terms and conditions of work
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:04 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / work
Italian term or phrase: Declaratoria
This is a paragraph heading in a document describing work roles and job conditions etc.
Alexander Chisholm
Work Roles, Job Conditions etc.
Explanation:
The term "declaratoria" is unusual in this context. It usually means legal judgment or declaratory judgment (Devoto-Oli's dictionary: Il provvedimento del giudice a carattere dichiarativo ad es. (d. di incompetenza)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I suggest to ignore \"declaratoria\" and use something like \"Work Roles, Job Conditions etc.\" for this title
In any case, I would avoid the term \"judgment\"
HTH
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help with this question. Using your suggestions I managed to find other similar documents and so came up with "Terms and conditions of work".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Statement
Madeleine Pérusse
3 +1Work Roles, Job Conditions etc.
Maurizio Valente
2legal judgementEKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legal judgement


Explanation:
From http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr

:-) Well, it *may* be relevant or point you in the right direction. I am sure a native speaker of Italian will be able to provide you with a more reliable answer though.




    Babelfish
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: It seems that no judgment is involved here ...
5 mins
  -> You are most certainly right, but with the limited context given, I thought it might still be of some help with this answer.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Roles, Job Conditions etc.


Explanation:
The term "declaratoria" is unusual in this context. It usually means legal judgment or declaratory judgment (Devoto-Oli's dictionary: Il provvedimento del giudice a carattere dichiarativo ad es. (d. di incompetenza)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I suggest to ignore \"declaratoria\" and use something like \"Work Roles, Job Conditions etc.\" for this title
In any case, I would avoid the term \"judgment\"
HTH

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help with this question. Using your suggestions I managed to find other similar documents and so came up with "Terms and conditions of work".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement


Explanation:
This is commonly used as a synonym of declaration, namely to define an organization's position... Could apply here!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
1 min