KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Direzione tecnica

English translation: Technical Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Direzione Tecnica
English translation:Technical Department
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:00 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Direzione tecnica
Company department.
Alexander Chisholm
Technical Management
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
I used Technical Department as the translation, as the company has only one such office and is within the head office.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technical Support Department / IT DepartmentLedia Kita
3 +3Technical Management
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Technical Management


Explanation:
I would say

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
I used Technical Department as the translation, as the company has only one such office and is within the head office.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
1 min

agree  Rod Nelson: or "Technical Office"
36 mins

agree  Helene Rabanser
19 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Support Department / IT Department


Explanation:
In US these terms are the once mostly used.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
2 hrs