KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

"Attività finanziarie che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni "..

English translation: assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immbilizzazione
English translation:assets
Entered by: Michael Deliso

12:34 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: "Attività finanziarie che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni "..
Is this " financial activities that are not part of assets statement?
Thanks for the answer and the patience :-)
Michael Deliso
assets
Explanation:
Che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni means that they are not assets or which cannot be considered as assets.
Selected response from:

Laura Cosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Laura I believe this is more pertinent to the menaning of the sentence.
And I also thank the rest.
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1short-term / current
Grey Drane
5 -1working capital
Katherine Zei
4 -2assetsLaura Cosma


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
assets


Explanation:
Che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni means that they are not assets or which cannot be considered as assets.

Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Laura I believe this is more pertinent to the menaning of the sentence.
And I also thank the rest.
Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: being "attività" finanziarie they are assets, just not "fixed" assets
15 mins

disagree  Katherine Zei: sorry, but financially speaking, that's too general
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-term / current


Explanation:
It means they aren't part of the financial FIXED assets. There's another way to say it, but it's not coming to me right now. I'll check and add a note if I find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Current financial assets\"

or a more literal form if you prefer:

\"Receivables not held as fixed assets\" (substituting \"Receivables\" for whatever fits the terminology you\'re using in the text)

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
22 mins
  -> Thanks! Although the asker already picked the wrong answer! ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
working capital


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the other term Grey was thinking of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:12:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What.
Ever.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: no, this would be "capitale circolante netto" or "capitale netto di esercizio", i.e. current assets minus current liabilities
7 mins
  -> è vero... allora it's current assets.