KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

margine di interesse

English translation: interest margin / interest spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:margine di interesse
English translation:interest margin / interest spread
Entered by: Sudha Mundhra Binani

15:30 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: margine di interesse
balance sheet
interest margin / interest spread
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8interest margin / interest spreadSudha Mundhra Binani
4spreadGiovanna Cerruti
4rate margin
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
interest margin / interest spread


Explanation:
NA

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
29 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido: interest margin
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: margin
12 hrs

agree  virgotra
15 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day3 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
2 days16 hrs

agree  verbis: interest margin
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate margin


Explanation:
o rate spread; it applies to the difference between what banks pay on the savings and what charge for loans.
Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread


Explanation:
spread=margine di interesse bancario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Term: Spread income

Definition: Also called margin income, the difference between income and cost. For a depository institution, the difference between the Assets it invests in (loans and securities) and the cost of its funds (deposits and other sources).

Term: Spread order

Definition: An order Listing the Series of options that the customer wants to Buy and Sell and the desired spread between the premiums paid and received for the options





Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191