KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

riserva per azioni propri in portafoglio

English translation: provision for treasury shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riserva per azioni propri in portafoglio
English translation:provision for treasury shares
Entered by: carly

17:16 May 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: riserva per azioni propri in portafoglio
balance sheet entry
carly
Italy
provision for treasury shares
Explanation:
azioni propri in portafoglio = the company's own shares held = treasury shares
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
marian, you're a star. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provision for treasury shares
Marian Greenfield
5treasury stock reservePaul Becke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision for treasury shares


Explanation:
azioni propri in portafoglio = the company's own shares held = treasury shares

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
marian, you're a star. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasury stock reserve


Explanation:
As defined by Marian, own shares held by a company in its treasury.
This is just the version I am acquainted with.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4