KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a stato di avanzamento lavori.

English translation: according to the (state of) progress of the work


13:32 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: a stato di avanzamento lavori.
Le agevolazioni sono erogate *a stato di avanzamento lavori*.
Marie Scarano
Italy
English translation:according to the (state of) progress of the work
Explanation:
could it mean aaccording to/on the basis of...?
This would mean at different stages of the work. Does it fit your context?
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, I know what it means and was just hoping for a more eloquent or even some standard way of expressing it.
Marie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Construction is at an advanced stage
Massimo Gaido
4works in progress
Yuliyana Radoulova
1according to the (state of) progress of the work
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
according to the (state of) progress of the work


Explanation:
could it mean aaccording to/on the basis of...?
This would mean at different stages of the work. Does it fit your context?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, I know what it means and was just hoping for a more eloquent or even some standard way of expressing it.
Marie

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Construction is at an advanced stage


Explanation:
Cioè le agevolazioni verranno erogate quando i lavori (di costruzione, immagino) saranno in uno stato avanzato.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
31 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works in progress


Explanation:
http://www.worksinprogress.org/

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145