KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

oligopolio

English translation: oligopoly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oligopolio
English translation:oligopoly
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:17 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: oligopolio
economy
oligopoly
Explanation:
A market with a few firms providing the product/service.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13oligopoly
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2oligopoly
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
oligopoly


Explanation:
A market with a few firms providing the product/service.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=oligo...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
2 mins

agree  Daniela Ballif
3 mins

agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
25 mins

agree  gmel117608
26 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  idemasi
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
9 hrs

agree  leff
10 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Can't really be anything else!
18 hrs

agree  otouro
21 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oligopoly


Explanation:
when a few firms dominate a market
(monopoly is when one firms dominates).
www.economist.com

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 day10 hrs