KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

mediante versamenti in c/capitale sociale

English translation: contributions of capital


15:25 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: mediante versamenti in c/capitale sociale
I soci privati devono apportare mezzi finanziari, mediante versamenti in c/capitale sociale

Also, is private partners OK, or would shareholders be better?

capital stock deposits?
Marie Scarano
Italy
English translation:contributions of capital
Explanation:
Private shareholders may be more appropriate, although it's hard to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"mediante\" = \"by means of\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"mediante\" = \"by means of\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmations everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital stock depositsvirgotra
2 +2contributions of capital
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributions of capital


Explanation:
Private shareholders may be more appropriate, although it's hard to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"mediante\" = \"by means of\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"mediante\" = \"by means of\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmations everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr
  -> thanks, Grace

agree  Catherine Bolton: I've also seen "capital account" for "conto capitale". Ditto on "shareholders".
1 hr
  -> thanks, Catherine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital stock deposits


Explanation:
...that's what my dictionary suggests too!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106