KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

nonché Soci rappresentanti, in proprio l'intero capitale sociale"

English translation: as well as members representing, on their own account, the whole of the capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nonché Soci rappresentanti, in proprio l'intero capitale sociale"
English translation:as well as members representing, on their own account, the whole of the capital
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

10:01 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: nonché Soci rappresentanti, in proprio l'intero capitale sociale"
I would like some help in the following sentence taken from a stockholder meeting.
The entire sentence is as follow: ""nonché Soci rappresentanti, in proprio l'intero capitale sociale, quote che risultano regolarmente depositate a sensi di legge"" I am not sure there should be a separating comma after rappresentanti. I have translated it as follow : "as well as represented Partners, in person the entire Company’s stockholder body, shares which result, by law, regularly paid-up" . I thank anyopne for the help in this sentence.
Michael Deliso
as well as members representing, on their own account, the whole of the capital
Explanation:
Depends on what kind of company it is whether they are shareholders, members or partners, and how to translate capitale sociale
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
I want to thank Lanna and Shawn for the answers.
Thank you both for the help
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as well as members representing, with their own authorised capital, quota's which have been paidAmanda Fotheringham
4as well as members representing, on their own account, the whole of the capital
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as members representing, on their own account, the whole of the capital


Explanation:
Depends on what kind of company it is whether they are shareholders, members or partners, and how to translate capitale sociale

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
I want to thank Lanna and Shawn for the answers.
Thank you both for the help
Michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as members representing, with their own authorised capital, quota's which have been paid


Explanation:
...regularly in accordance with the laws

i believe it sounds better like this...HTH

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68