KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ragione sociale

English translation: registered company name/corporate name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ragione sociale
English translation:registered company name/corporate name
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:18 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ragione sociale
Company name - is there another more formal way of saying this in English?
Alexander Chisholm
registered company name
Explanation:
perhaps - but company name really is very commonly used
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9registered company name
swisstell
5 +2Corporate nameAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
registered company name


Explanation:
perhaps - but company name really is very commonly used

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova: si, company name:)
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  writeaway: company name or corporate name
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
15 mins

agree  Daniela Ballif
44 mins

agree  Gail
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate name


Explanation:
Molto frequente

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs