KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fidelizzazione

English translation: fidelization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fidelizzazione
English translation:fidelization
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:39 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fidelizzazione
The act of gaining customer loyalty - anyone think of a snappy way of saying it in english?
Alexander Chisholm
achieving customer loyalty/fidelization
Explanation:
see:

http://www.uol.com.br/aprendiz/n_pesquisas/pesquisa_exclusiv...

Main benefits:

· Improve partners' s fidelization;
· Sales improvement;


The benefits of SICCA' s Project:

Creation of "critical mass";
Customer fidelization;
Differentiation;
Strategic Partnership

emphasis on account segmentation and fidalization strategies.....

http://www.neosis.com/en/case_studies.html
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is the sort of short snappy word I was looking for, I have since been able to find a number of documents using it.

Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Securing/secure customer loyalty
writeaway
5retention
Domenica Grangiotti
5building of consumer loyaltyBenoit HUPIN
5Display fidelity to "bona fide" purchasers!
Сергей Лузан
4to make believers out of buyers/consumers
swisstell
4achieving customer loyalty/fidelization
verbis
3transforming new customers into faithful customers
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transforming new customers into faithful customers


Explanation:
converting new customers into loyal customers

sorry, but I do not see a one-word solution like in Italian.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Securing/secure customer loyalty


Explanation:
Not 'snappy' I'm afraid. but does seem to be the buzzword.

.. Securing customer loyalty is all about building meaningful relationships, and high-value customers are ready to make an emotional connection with a certain ...
www.blacksun.co.uk/resources/ resource.jsp?resourceid=52 - 16k

... develop the local region but also bring about a variety of beneficial results such as heightening the corporate image, securing customer loyalty and raising ...
www.doumnet.net/english/consulting.html - 20k

... why it is extremely important to find out what customers think and to set up and manage a customer information file with the aim of securing customer loyalty. ...
www.rural-europe.aeidl.be/rural-en/ biblio/circuits/p1c32.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... real competitive edge... How every member of the team contributes to losing or securing customer loyalty... How to coach, partner ...
www.jimmyspeaks.com/customerservice.htm - 20k

.. Page 2. The Savvy Consumer One key to securing customer loyalty is to provide consistent service that meets or exceeds consumers\' expectations. ...
www.kmworld.com/publications/whitepapers/ Financial/welch.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: or gaining customer loyalty.
7 mins

agree  Benoit HUPIN
39 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 hr

agree  Beatrice T: I have read "customer retention" many times, too
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: con Beatrice
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make believers out of buyers/consumers


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Display fidelity to "bona fide" purchasers!


Explanation:
o Show fidelity to "bona fide" customers!
Hope it helps.
Good luck, Alexander Chisholm!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building of consumer loyalty


Explanation:
Simple but correct, I think

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieving customer loyalty/fidelization


Explanation:
see:

http://www.uol.com.br/aprendiz/n_pesquisas/pesquisa_exclusiv...

Main benefits:

· Improve partners' s fidelization;
· Sales improvement;


The benefits of SICCA' s Project:

Creation of "critical mass";
Customer fidelization;
Differentiation;
Strategic Partnership

emphasis on account segmentation and fidalization strategies.....

http://www.neosis.com/en/case_studies.html

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is the sort of short snappy word I was looking for, I have since been able to find a number of documents using it.

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I am sorry, but the word fidelization does not exist in English. It does appear on Google but only on foreign language sites that someone/some machine has attempted to translate into English. Your ref. is from a Portuguese language site.
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retention


Explanation:
I am sorry I was not able to find the word before you graded your answer.

RETENTION. Paul Brown. Strategie collaudate di fidelizzazione rivolto
a: manager, istruttori, staff Proposte di soluzione al problema ...
www.ncforum.com/contenuti2.html - 10k

che tendono a focalizzarsi sulla comprensione del fenomeno dell'insoddisfazione
per poi individuare le attività di fidelizzazione (customer retention). ...
www.club-cmmc.it/lettura/misura.htm - 20k

Colpisce per esempio che ancora un'azienda su cinque non preveda politiche di retention
o fidelizzazione, oppure che due su cinque non utilizzino il profiling ...
www.iter.it/report_estratto.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=re...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297