KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Capitale sociale

English translation: nominal company capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capitale sociale
English translation:nominal company capital
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:04 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Capitale sociale
share capital? or what.
Alexander Chisholm
nominal capital or issued capital
Explanation:
two meanings I've found. I suppose you know which one fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the entire page from Eurodicatom-good luck with your decision:
. capitale azionario(1) capitale sociale(2) capitale nominale(3) BTL - BIL85 - 6

Document 1
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
Definition il capitale sociale è quello fissato dallo statuto di una società

Reference 1-2-3)Glossario Economia BTB
(1)
TERM capitale azionario

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;Less. bancario UBS;Lex. UEC

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
(2)
TERM capitale sociale

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;Less. bancario UBS;Lex. UEC

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
(3)
TERM capitale nominale

Reference 1-2-3)Glossario Economia BTB

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
EN
Definition the share capital is the capital fixed in the memorandum and by the articles of a company.It is the amount of money subscribed by the shareholders,at par,to a company

Reference BTB Economics Glossary ;Lex.UEC
(1)
TERM share capital

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991;BTB Economics Glossary;Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM capital stock

Reference FMI Washington 1982;Less. bancario UBS;BTM;International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} US
(3)
TERM nominal capital

Reference Lex. UEC;BTM;statistisches Bundesamt

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(4)
TERM joint stock capital

Reference BTM;MBZ

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(5)
TERM registered capital

Reference MBZ

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(6)
TERM equity invested capital

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(7)
TERM original capital

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(8)
TERM share-capital

Reference BTB,Termini bancari

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capital / capital stockBenoit HUPIN
5authorized capital / funds
Sonia Hill
5stock
Daniela McKeeby
5by itself, it's simply capital.
Rick Henry
4corporate capital
swisstell
4(called up) share capital
verbis
3 +1nominal capital or issued capital
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal capital or issued capital


Explanation:
two meanings I've found. I suppose you know which one fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the entire page from Eurodicatom-good luck with your decision:
. capitale azionario(1) capitale sociale(2) capitale nominale(3) BTL - BIL85 - 6

Document 1
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
Definition il capitale sociale è quello fissato dallo statuto di una società

Reference 1-2-3)Glossario Economia BTB
(1)
TERM capitale azionario

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;Less. bancario UBS;Lex. UEC

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
(2)
TERM capitale sociale

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;Less. bancario UBS;Lex. UEC

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
(3)
TERM capitale nominale

Reference 1-2-3)Glossario Economia BTB

Note {NTE} in Germania,Austria e Svizzera si distingue il Grundkapital della società per azioni e delle accomandite per azioni dallo Stammkapital delle società a responsabilità limitata
EN
Definition the share capital is the capital fixed in the memorandum and by the articles of a company.It is the amount of money subscribed by the shareholders,at par,to a company

Reference BTB Economics Glossary ;Lex.UEC
(1)
TERM share capital

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991;BTB Economics Glossary;Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM capital stock

Reference FMI Washington 1982;Less. bancario UBS;BTM;International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} US
(3)
TERM nominal capital

Reference Lex. UEC;BTM;statistisches Bundesamt

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(4)
TERM joint stock capital

Reference BTM;MBZ

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(5)
TERM registered capital

Reference MBZ

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(6)
TERM equity invested capital

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(7)
TERM original capital

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
(8)
TERM share-capital

Reference BTB,Termini bancari

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate capital


Explanation:
or just plain "capital" per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital / capital stock


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
placement de capitaux

français

capital social n. m.
Équivalent(s) English capital stock

Définition :
Ensemble des sommes mises de façon permanente à la disposition d'une société par les propriétaires ou associés sous forme d'apports au moment de sa constitution ou au cours de son existence.

Source : GDT


Voir d'après le contexte

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Pasquale Capo
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by itself, it's simply capital.


Explanation:
capital.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock


Explanation:
or authorized stock. It is very important the word after "sociale"(if any)
Capitale sociale in circolazione= outstanding stock

Capitale sociale conferito = stated capital


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capitale

s.m.
1 (econ.) capital, capital sum; (fin.) (opposto a interessi) principal; (Borsa) stock; (beni) assets: - annacquato, watered capital (o watered stock); - azionario, equity (o share o equity shares) capital (o corporate stock); - azionario con diritto di voto, (amer.) equity capital;- circolante, circulating (o business o working o floating) capital; - di credito, loan (o borrowed) capital; - di esercizio, circulating (o working) capital; - di fusione, merger capital; - di rischio, risk (o equity) capital; owner\'s equity; - di riserva, reserve capital; - fisso, fixed capital; - improduttivo, unproductive capital; - interamente versato, fully paid-up capital, (amer.) fully paid-in capital; - monopolistico, monopoly capital; - netto, equity (o net capital); - nominale, nominal (o registered o authorized) capital; - non ancora versato, uncalled capital; - obbligazionario, debenture capital (o debenture stock); - proprio, owner\'s equity; - sociale, (capital) stock (o company\'s capital o authorized capital), (amer.) authorized stock; - sociale conferito, stated capital; - sociale nominale, (di Spa) authorized (o share o registered) capital; - sottoscritto, (amer.) subscribed capital; - immobilizzato, permanent assets (o capital equipment); - in commercio, stock-in-trade; - reale, real capital; - privilegiato, preference capital; capitali vaganti, refugee capital; capitali vaganti, (nel mercato internazionale) hot money; capitali (finanziari), funds; da -, unearned: guadagni da -, capital gains; dotare di -, to capitalize / - e lavoro, capital and labour;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 05:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capitale sociale

Evoluzione del Capitale Sociale di Wind Telecomunicazioni SpA.

Wind Telecomunicazioni SpA è stata costituita da Enel SpA, Deutsche Telekom AG e France Télécom SA in data 25 novembre 1997 con capitale iniziale di Lit. 10 miliardi, diviso in 10 milioni di azioni da nominali Lit. 1.000, sottoscritto interamente in danaro come segue:

Enel SpA: 51% pari a 5.100.000 azioni per complessive Lit. 5.100.000.000;
Deutsche Telekom AG: 24,5% pari a 2.450.000 azioni per complessive Lit. 2.450.000.000;
France Télécom SA: 24,5% pari a 2.450.000 azioni per complessive Lit. 2.450.000.000.

In US we call it stock :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 05:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

called shares = shares that are being bought back by the company that issued them

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized capital / funds


Explanation:
Authorized capital if a company, funds if a club.
It should be in any good Italian/English dictionary.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334