KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

COLLEGIO SINDACALE

English translation: board of statutory auditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:COLLEGIO SINDACALE
English translation:board of statutory auditors
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:19 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: COLLEGIO SINDACALE
relating to a company and the statute
Alexander Chisholm
Board of Statutory Auditors
Explanation:
It's a slight but very important difference. If you look up Italian companies on the Internet, you'll find that they use "Board of Statutory Auditors" rather than just "Board of Auditors".
This is one example:
Board of Statutory Auditors

Under the current Bylaws, the Company’s Board of Statutory Auditors must comprise three permanent Auditors and three alternates, who are elected from slates of candidates submitted by stockholders who, either alone or in combination with other stockholders, represent at least three percent of the shares entitled to vote at the Ordinary Stockholders’ Meeting.

In the financial statements I've done for companies in Italy that have provided a list of terms and that have affiliates or subsidiaries around the world, "statutory" was always included.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8board of auditors
Lanna Castellano
5 +3Board of Statutory Auditors
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
board of auditors


Explanation:
statuto - usually translated as memorandum (and articles of association)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
2 mins

agree  kmaciel
3 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
3 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
15 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
26 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Board of Statutory Auditors


Explanation:
It's a slight but very important difference. If you look up Italian companies on the Internet, you'll find that they use "Board of Statutory Auditors" rather than just "Board of Auditors".
This is one example:
Board of Statutory Auditors

Under the current Bylaws, the Company’s Board of Statutory Auditors must comprise three permanent Auditors and three alternates, who are elected from slates of candidates submitted by stockholders who, either alone or in combination with other stockholders, represent at least three percent of the shares entitled to vote at the Ordinary Stockholders’ Meeting.

In the financial statements I've done for companies in Italy that have provided a list of terms and that have affiliates or subsidiaries around the world, "statutory" was always included.


    Reference: http://www.edison.it/english/inv-corporate-statuto-coll.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Companies are required to have the A. by law, which is where the "statutory" comes in.
37 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  preite
2 hrs