KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Esercizi sociali

English translation: company's fiscal/financial years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Esercizi sociali
English translation:company's fiscal/financial years
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:25 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Esercizi sociali
from a company statute
Alexander Chisholm
The company's fiscal/financial years
Explanation:
Fiscal and financial are interchangeable.
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The company's fiscal/financial yearskmaciel
4 +2business year
swisstell
3social financial years
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business year


Explanation:
or fiscal year of the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: should of course be in plural, such as business years

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
4 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The company's fiscal/financial years


Explanation:
Fiscal and financial are interchangeable.
Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: di solito al singolare (year)
18 mins

agree  didiv
27 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs

agree  reliable
11 hrs

agree  Russell Jones: with Daniela; prefer financial
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social financial years


Explanation:
see:
http://www.girasb.it/eng/statuto.htm
" since the closure of the social financial year"

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407