KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Assemblea totalitaria

English translation: general assembly / general meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assemblea totalitaria
English translation:general assembly / general meeting
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:26 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Assemblea totalitaria
from a company statute
Alexander Chisholm
general assembly / general meeting
Explanation:
in the normal case the once-a-year general meeting of shareholders
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general assembly / general meeting
swisstell
4 +3plenary general meetingkmaciel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general assembly / general meeting


Explanation:
in the normal case the once-a-year general meeting of shareholders

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
21 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Katherine Zei
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

disagree  Jo Macdonald: Plenary Meetings may be held wherever shareholders representing the entire Company capital are present
4772 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plenary general meeting


Explanation:
Standard US usage.
Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2845 days

agree  Jo Macdonald: Plenary Meetings may be held wherever shareholders representing the entire Company capital are present
4772 days