KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

condizioni di rientro

English translation: terms of repayment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizioni di rientro
English translation:terms of repayment
Entered by: Marie Scarano

07:54 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: condizioni di rientro
I finanziamenti sono agevolati sia nelle **condizioni di rientro** (fino a 5 anni di pre-ammortamento e fino a 10 anni di ammortamento con rate semestrali posticipate), sia nel tasso (15% del tasso di riferimento per le operazioni di credito all'industria per il pre-ammortamento e 60% dello stesso tasso per l'ammortamento).

This passage is about as clear as mud to me this morning. Any help would be appreciated. Ammortamento = repayment?
pre-ammortamento = pre-payment? anticipated/early payment?
Marie Scarano
Italy
repayment
Explanation:
of some type of loan/financing is meant here. Ammortamento sounds like amortization and pre-amortization to me.
see website below.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but it seemed that this answer fit the context better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terms of creditMarina Pressato
4 +2repayment
Simona de Logu
3re-entry conditions
CathyFS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-entry conditions


Explanation:
? Just a suggestion.

Could ammortamento have something to do wtih amortization?


CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terms of credit


Explanation:
Con "rientro" potrebbero indicare il credito, cioè il denaro che, viste le agevolazioni rientrerebbe nella cassa. Ammortamento = amortization; Fondo di ammortamento= sinking fund; Pre-ammortamento = pre-amortization
Quota di ammortamento = depreciation allowance; Ammortamento di un prestito = amortization of a loan.
Un paio di termini tecnici, chissà, magari ti possono tornare utili.
Buon lavoro,
Marina

Marina Pressato
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: agree for the pre-amortization--can also be spelled with an "s".
29 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repayment


Explanation:
of some type of loan/financing is meant here. Ammortamento sounds like amortization and pre-amortization to me.
see website below.


    Reference: http://www.ics.trieste.it/services/funding/fincondition.htm
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but it seemed that this answer fit the context better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: repayment/payment conditions, terms of p.
26 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
5 hrs