KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

spett.le

English translation: Spettabile


12:56 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: spett.le
just before the addressee name and address.
Grazie
corinne durand
English translation:Spettabile
Explanation:
Dear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s not dear if it\'s before the name and address! Ususally this isn\'t actually translated.
alla spettabile Direzione = The Manager
Spett.le ditta Bianchi = Messrs. Bianchi and Co. (but best avoided I think).
I\'d say to leave it out altogether.
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded and have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6........TVecchia
5 +1-nothing-
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 +1Spettabile
CathyFS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spettabile


Explanation:
Dear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s not dear if it\'s before the name and address! Ususally this isn\'t actually translated.
alla spettabile Direzione = The Manager
Spett.le ditta Bianchi = Messrs. Bianchi and Co. (but best avoided I think).
I\'d say to leave it out altogether.


CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded and have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-nothing-


Explanation:
In English they do not put something before the name and address. But you can then put "Dear" at the beginning of the text.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
........


Explanation:
it is a formal way of addressing a company (not an individual) on a letter or envelope, there is no real equivalent, in English we would normally just write the company's name and address at the top of the letter

TVecchia
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  Krokodil
23 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day3 hrs

agree  idemasi
1 day8 hrs