KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

assegni con scadenze molto lunghe

English translation: negotiate


07:23 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: assegni con scadenze molto lunghe
"abbiamo ricevuto assegni con scadenze molto lunghe per le quali non siamo in grado di negoziarli con le nostre banche."

E' una frase un po' contorta, per il molto lunghe long-dated è ok? e come si potrebbe tradurre il "negoziare"?
Paola Grassi
English translation:negotiate
Explanation:
Anche in inglese si dice cosi.
"We have received very long-dated cheques, which means our banks will not negotiate them."
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie per il veluce aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we received cheques so post dated
verbis
4long-term
Yuliyana Radoulova
4negotiate
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiate


Explanation:
Anche in inglese si dice cosi.
"We have received very long-dated cheques, which means our banks will not negotiate them."

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
grazie per il veluce aiuto.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term


Explanation:
sounds better to me:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we received cheques so post dated


Explanation:
that our banks will not netotiate them

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407