KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

risultato lordo civilistico

English translation: Suggestion provided


09:08 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: risultato lordo civilistico
si trova nella nota integrativa ad un bilancio. "vengono inoltre iscritte imposte differite sulla base dele differenze di natura temporanea tra l'imponibilie fiscale e il risultato lordo civilistico"
Karen W
Italy
English translation:Suggestion provided
Explanation:
The financial statements also reflect deferred taxes in function of the difference between the taxable base and the pre-tax result as calculated in keeping with the Italian Civil Code.

There are obviously a large number of alternatives, but the basic meaning is rendered above.

Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, the civilistico completely threw me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Suggestion providedkmaciel
4correction
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggestion provided


Explanation:
The financial statements also reflect deferred taxes in function of the difference between the taxable base and the pre-tax result as calculated in keeping with the Italian Civil Code.

There are obviously a large number of alternatives, but the basic meaning is rendered above.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
thank you, the civilistico completely threw me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: or alternately "pre-tax profit as calculated accordingly to ..."
13 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, but 'italian civil law' (it may be covered not just by the Civil Code)
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
sorry, "according to".. see my "agree".

..and yes it's Italian civil law, agree with Lanna.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345