KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

amministratore unico

English translation: Sole administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amministratore unico
English translation:Sole administrator
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:49 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: amministratore unico
What does this position relate to in English?
Alexander Chisholm
Sole Administrator
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silvio Bartolotti (Amministratore Unico - Sole Administrator)
http://www.port.ravenna.it/23.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chief Administrator is the sole administrator for the Newbury Street League. He/she recommends and executes policies and decisions as they have been approved by The Executive Committee or Board of Directors

http://www.opnocsne.org/classifieds/admin.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Sole Director
Marian Greenfield
5 +4Sole Administrator
Massimo Gaido
2managing/(inside)/(executive) director
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sole Administrator


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silvio Bartolotti (Amministratore Unico - Sole Administrator)
http://www.port.ravenna.it/23.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chief Administrator is the sole administrator for the Newbury Street League. He/she recommends and executes policies and decisions as they have been approved by The Executive Committee or Board of Directors

http://www.opnocsne.org/classifieds/admin.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 mins

agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: in public works
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Sole Director


Explanation:
as opposed to a Board of Directors

[PDF]No Company Secretary Declaration by a Sole Director
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ABC 1 2 3 A No Company Secretary Declaration by a Sole Director I being the sole
director of the company registered above hereby declare that: I am the sole ...
www-au.computershare.com/.../AU/Forms/Default/ CFM039NoCompanySecretaryDeclaration.pdf?cc=AU&lang=en - Similar pages

Put In Organisation Folder Remove From Organisation Folder
... 3RM. The sole director of the company is Mr Dean Edward Morter. The
secretary of the company is Mr Edward Charles Parker ACCA. 3 ...
213.38.88.195/coi/coipress.nsf/0/ e6c951dccaad5dfc80256ab60048c8c4?OpenDocument - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RTÉ News: Director of Jackson Way attends hearing
... holding these lands. I have no idea what went on before. I am the
sole director of the company and its only shareholder. I am the ...
www.rte.ie/news/2002/1014/M50.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Christodoulos G. Vassiliades & Co. - Guide to company formation: ...
... For practical purposes a body corporate (ie a company) may be appointed secretary
but it should be noted that a sole director of the company cannot also be the ...
www.vasslaw.com/eng/guide_h.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Form-A-Co - Nominee Director
... is a statutory requirement for a minimum of one director, but a Company Secretary
must also be appointed who cannot also be the Sole Director of the company. ...
www.formaco.gi/corpdir.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

WELCOME TO THE KEITH COMPANIES HOMEPAGE
... Mr. Keith is the president and sole director of the company's subsidiaries,
Crosby Mead Benton & Associates and Hook Engineering, Inc. ...
www.keithco.com/directorbios.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]UGOMEDIA INTERACTIVE CORPORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... President each acquired 2.5 million shares or 63.17% of voting securities of UgoMedia.Aldo
Rotondi is acting as the President and sole director of the Company. ...
www.ugomedia.com/ugmi01132003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]INVESTOR FACT SHEET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 63.17% of voting securities. Aldo Rotondi is acting as the President and
sole director of the Company. MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS: President ...
www.ugomedia.com/ugmi10112002.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ugomedia.com ]

DISQUALIFICATION OF DIRECTORS Questionnaire
... Has the company been convicted of any offence: Yes. If yes, please
give details. Are you the sole director of the company: Yes. ...
www.kt.uklaw.net/pages/dirdisq.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Firm Basis
... Obtain company registration number and certificate of incorporation.
• Prepare resolutions in writing of sole director of the company. ...
www.atcm.org/publ/Firm Basis/25firm.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: in private enterprise
9 hrs

agree  Lanna Castellano
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: That's the right answer!
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
10 hrs

agree  preite
10 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: si sole director
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
managing/(inside)/(executive) director


Explanation:
chief executive. Good luck, Alexander Chisholm!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14