KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Cod. F.

English translation: Tax identification number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Codice fiscale
English translation:Tax identification number
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:03 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Cod. F.
At the top of a medical certificate with the doctor's details - phone numbers, IVA number etc. It is followed by a long string of letters and numbers. I assume this is 'Codice F' but have no idea what this code actually refers to.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
Codice fiscale
Explanation:
Tax identification number

OR:

tax code number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also find it in the glossaries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Massimo and Francesca. I think the meaning of 'tax identification code' is slightly more obvious and self-explanatory to the general reader than 'fiscal code'. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fiscal code
Francesca Siotto
5 +1Codice fiscale
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscal code


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tecnick.com/public/code/cp_codice_fiscale.php

www.elfqrin.com/fakeid/fiscode.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i thought you needed english translation
the italian one is obviously CODICE FISCALE.


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
29 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: you can check: the first six letters are generally the three first consonants in surname, then three in first name! Remainder includes codes for birth date
33 mins

agree  hirselina
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Codice fiscale


Explanation:
Tax identification number

OR:

tax code number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also find it in the glossaries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Massimo and Francesca. I think the meaning of 'tax identification code' is slightly more obvious and self-explanatory to the general reader than 'fiscal code'. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
25 mins