KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Patrimonializzazione

English translation: increase of a company’ s equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Patrimonializzazione
English translation:increase of a company’ s equity
Entered by: virgotra

07:15 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Patrimonializzazione
I find this term in several instances and I get a bit frustrated in translating it each time afraid that it may have different meaning for each occasion. Is this "equity assets increase" or something else? It is within a bank service.I hope I am not asking a dumb question.
Michael Deliso
increase of a company’ s equity
Explanation:
patrimonializzazióne

nf increase of a company’ s equity

¶ indice di patrimonializzazione gearing, gearing of capital, leverage (US).
This is what Hoepli gives - any help?
Selected response from:

virgotra
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks virgotra, it was equity increase as a service offered by a bank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capitalization
Marian Greenfield
3increase of a company’ s equityvirgotra


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase of a company’ s equity


Explanation:
patrimonializzazióne

nf increase of a company’ s equity

¶ indice di patrimonializzazione gearing, gearing of capital, leverage (US).
This is what Hoepli gives - any help?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks virgotra, it was equity increase as a service offered by a bank.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capitalization


Explanation:
impossible to answer your question for the very reason you state... CONTEXT...

It could well mean different things in different contexts.

If it's adding earnings to the principal of an investment, it's capitalization.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215