KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

stato soggettivo

English translation: discretionary capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato soggettivo
English translation:discretionary capacity
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

12:36 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: stato soggettivo
Le persone svantaggiate devono costituire almeno il trenta per cento dei lavoratori della cooperativa e, compatibilmente con il loro **stato soggettivo**, essere socie della cooperativa stessa.

"individual capacity"?
Marie Scarano
Italy
discretionary capacity
Explanation:
their self-perceived capacity, as oppolsed to one formally ascertained - for example by a doctor's certificate
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discretionary capacity
Lanna Castellano
4subjective status/ respective skills (or capacities)manducci
3individual or personal statusvirgotra
3subjective stateMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective state


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discretionary capacity


Explanation:
their self-perceived capacity, as oppolsed to one formally ascertained - for example by a doctor's certificate

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Basile
12 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual or personal status


Explanation:
...any help?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjective status/ respective skills (or capacities)


Explanation:
If it really is refering to the personal view a person has of his/her social status then "subjective status" is appropriate.
If, on the other hand it is refering to the capacities of the individuals concerned, then "respective skills" is probably better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to add refs: mentalhealth.about.com/library/sci1100/blwoatt1100.htm
ciadvertising.org/student_accountsoc.cas.c2/trends/a_wrk16.html

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610