KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

secondo grado

English translation: a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parente di secondo grado
English translation:a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity
Entered by: verbis

12:38 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: secondo grado
"...a un parente entro il secondo grado..."

"a relative twice removed"?
"a direct relative"?
Marie Scarano
Italy
a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity
Explanation:
http://www.ci.dallas.tx.us/cso/forms/fin_disclose_long.doc

o solo: a parent within the second degree

altre soluzioni sono possibili, bisognerebbe avere maggior contesto
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second-degree relativexxxIno66
4 +1second relative
Sabrina Basile
4a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity
verbis
4persons related within the second degreeMariacarmela Attisani
4a relation within the second degree of kin[ship]
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons related within the second degree


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person related ....

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second relative


Explanation:
cugino di secondo grado= a second cousin

Sabrina Basile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: a second cousin
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second-degree relative


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a relation within the second degree of kin[ship]


Explanation:
e.g. second cousins -
a relative once/twice removed is a relation of the generation above or below - for instance the grandparents of your cousin once removed might be your great-grandparents

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity


Explanation:
http://www.ci.dallas.tx.us/cso/forms/fin_disclose_long.doc

o solo: a parent within the second degree

altre soluzioni sono possibili, bisognerebbe avere maggior contesto

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407