KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

E.D.R.

English translation: to be left in Italian, with an explanation


10:26 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: E.D.R.
a letter confirming permanent employment - this term is in a list of how the monthly pay is divided up.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
English translation:to be left in Italian, with an explanation
Explanation:
From:
http://www.cgil-vicenza.it/ebav.htm
E.D.R. = Elemento Distinto della Retribuzione ( ex contingenza ). Viene considerato utile ai fini dei vari istituti contrattuali comprese le maggiorazioni per lavoro straordinario, a turni ecc...

In the past, this wage item was called "contingenza", ie it was linked to the inflation rate and was (in principle) aimed at preserving the purchasing power of an employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t remember why it was renamed to EDR. Anyhow, I guess this is something typical Italian
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, really. I did actually know what It stood for in Italian but not what it meant in contractual terms.
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EDR significa “elemento distinto dalla retribuzione”;
Yuliyana Radoulova
4to be left in Italian, with an explanation
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EDR significa “elemento distinto dalla retribuzione”;


Explanation:
:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: però "della", non "dalla"
1 hr
  -> si, hai ragione, ho fatto copia-incolla e non ho visto:(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be left in Italian, with an explanation


Explanation:
From:
http://www.cgil-vicenza.it/ebav.htm
E.D.R. = Elemento Distinto della Retribuzione ( ex contingenza ). Viene considerato utile ai fini dei vari istituti contrattuali comprese le maggiorazioni per lavoro straordinario, a turni ecc...

In the past, this wage item was called "contingenza", ie it was linked to the inflation rate and was (in principle) aimed at preserving the purchasing power of an employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t remember why it was renamed to EDR. Anyhow, I guess this is something typical Italian

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, really. I did actually know what It stood for in Italian but not what it meant in contractual terms.
MC