KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Superminimo individuale

English translation: individual extra allowance over minimum pay


10:28 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Superminimo individuale
Letter confirming permanent contract. There is a list of how monthly pay is divided up and this is one of the sections.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
English translation:individual extra allowance over minimum pay
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t actually seen it used in conjunction with \"individuale\" before, but my dictionary translates \"superminimo\" as \"extra allowance over minimum pay\".

HTH

Sarah

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a mil.
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a wage premium above the minimum wage established by the collective bargaining agreement.Jo Meadows
2individual extra allowance over minimum pay
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
individual extra allowance over minimum pay


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t actually seen it used in conjunction with \"individuale\" before, but my dictionary translates \"superminimo\" as \"extra allowance over minimum pay\".

HTH

Sarah




    Diz. Garzanti di Business English
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks a mil.
MC

3038 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wage premium above the minimum wage established by the collective bargaining agreement.


Explanation:
A 'Superminimo is a wage premium above the minimum wage established by the collective bargaining agreement.

An increase to the minimum wage does not cause a 'superminimum assorbibile' to increase.

Whereas a 'superminimum' (non assorbibile) would increase by the amount that the minimum wage increased.

Jo Meadows