KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Sindaco Effettivo e Sindaco supplente

English translation: regular auditor and alternate auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sindaco Effettivo e Sindaco supplente
English translation:regular auditor and alternate auditor
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:53 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Sindaco Effettivo e Sindaco supplente
It's about members of the board of auditors in a bank..
Michael Deliso
acting auditor and alternate auditor
Explanation:
Gruppo bancario Credito Valtellinese - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... or receives votes, the first three candidates listed in consecutive are appointed
as acting Auditors and the next two are appointed as alternate Auditors. ...
www.creval.it/ca_en/ca_statuto8_en.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]Report on operations for the first half of 2000
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the Executive Committee Board of Statutory Auditors Chairman Angelo Palma Acting
Auditors Roberto Campidori Fabiano Garbellini Alternate Auditors Aldo Cottica ...
www.creval.it/cv_en/pdf/rs_completa_en_new.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.creval.it
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you much Grace for the exhaustive explanation and thanks to Chiara and marion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regular Auditor - Alternate Auditor
Chiara Santoriello
5regular [Shareholders] Auditor and Alternate [Shareholders] Auditor
Marian Greenfield
4 -1acting auditor and alternate auditorGrace Anderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acting auditor and alternate auditor


Explanation:
Gruppo bancario Credito Valtellinese - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... or receives votes, the first three candidates listed in consecutive are appointed
as acting Auditors and the next two are appointed as alternate Auditors. ...
www.creval.it/ca_en/ca_statuto8_en.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]Report on operations for the first half of 2000
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the Executive Committee Board of Statutory Auditors Chairman Angelo Palma Acting
Auditors Roberto Campidori Fabiano Garbellini Alternate Auditors Aldo Cottica ...
www.creval.it/cv_en/pdf/rs_completa_en_new.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.creval.it


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thank you much Grace for the exhaustive explanation and thanks to Chiara and marion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: acting means temporary... works, but regular is better and what is commonly used in business
25 mins
  -> Oops! - sorry - didn't mean to enter it in the glossary! Will tell the moderator

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular [Shareholders] Auditor and Alternate [Shareholders] Auditor


Explanation:
parallel to Regular Director and Alternate Director

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular Auditor - Alternate Auditor


Explanation:
Sindaco effettivo =Regular auditor/Statutory auditor

Sindaco supplente =Alternate auditor/Acting auditor

Ref.: Dizionario di Economia Banca e Borsa Livio Codeluppi
Inglese - Italiano
Italiano - Inglese

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
4 mins