KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

acconto iva

English translation: advance payment of VAT


19:12 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CONTABILITA
Italian term or phrase: acconto iva
E UN TERMINE DI CONTABILITA, PER ESEMPIO SE UNO (UNA DITA PICCOLA) ORDINA E COMPRA CERTA QUANTITA DI MERCE DEVE PAGARE UNA SPECIE DI ACCONTO IVA, CHE POI ALLA FINE DEL MESE VA CALCOLATO E SOTTRATTO DEL IMPORTO DELL'IVA NELLA VENDITA AL MINUTO, LA SOMMA E QUELLA CHE DEVE ESSERE PAGATA ALLO STATO, E UN TERMINE DELLA CONTABILITA CROATA, SI DICE PRETPOREZ.
Laura1
English translation:advance payment of VAT
Explanation:
acconto = payment in advance
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VAT payableChiara Yates
3 +1advance payment of VATmanducci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT payable


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for. Check out the site I found.


    Reference: http://www.sars.gov.za/v_a_t/vat402/vat402_1.2.htm
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment of VAT


Explanation:
acconto = payment in advance

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.