KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

criterio di valutazione

English translation: assessment criterium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:criterio di valutazione
English translation:assessment criterium
Entered by: swisstell

00:25 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: criterio di valutazione
Estimations, predictions?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
assessment criterium
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accounting standard
Grey Drane
3assessment criterium
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment criterium


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: in campo economico è il termine giusto
11 mins
  -> grazie Giusi!

disagree  Grey Drane: I suspect this is found in the notes to financial statements, in which case this translation would be incorrect. "Criterium" in any case is wrong.
11 hrs

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: and the asker has ACCEPTED this ERROR ! CRITERION - a Criterium is a cycling race
12 hrs

agree  cleobella: "Criteria" - plural - isn't it?
16 hrs

neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: criterion - criteria seem correct
3 days13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting standard


Explanation:
... or "valuation method", "valuation criterion", or some variation on the theme. Although if the context actually uses the singular I suspect you'll need to reword the sentence a bit and not translate the expression literally. These translations assume that it's referring to the section of an annual report which in Italian is usually called "Criteri di valutazione".

"Valuation method" would also be correct if we're talking about inventories.

I would say that "assessment" would be correct only if we're talking about how the value of real estate or some other property was determined. And in any case "criterium" is incorrect as "criterion" is the correct form, although even that is not used as frequently in English as "criterio" is in Italian.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732