KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

svalutazioni durature

English translation: lasting devaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:svalutazioni durature
English translation:lasting devaluation
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

01:19 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: svalutazioni durature
balance sheet
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
lasting devaluation
Explanation:
that would be the literal translation

quite a few hits in Google

[PDF]PART B – INFORMATION ON THE BALANCE SHEET SECTION 1 – THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Value adjustments Of which: --- - lasting devaluation --- C4. Transfer to current
assets portfolio --- C5. ... Value adjustments of which - lasting devaluation C3. ...
www.lavalsabbina.it/pagine/chi/2002-pdf/ eng/12_information_on_balance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]EMU Monitor
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reference value. Clearly, the difference is not small. This is as expected
in times of a lasting devaluation of the euro. To illustrate ...
www.zei.de/download/zei_emu/emu-5/hayohagen.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Devaluation and the Trade Balance in Africa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the Balance of Payments 4 . The Model For a nominal devaluation to effect an improvement
in the trade balance, it must result in a lasting real devaluation. ...
alpha.montclair.edu/~lebelp/CERAFRM043Rawlins1993.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permanent diminution in value
Richard Hall
5 +1lasting devaluation
Monica Alves
4 +1permanent write-downsGrace Anderson
4stable devaluationxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasting devaluation


Explanation:
that would be the literal translation

quite a few hits in Google

[PDF]PART B – INFORMATION ON THE BALANCE SHEET SECTION 1 – THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Value adjustments Of which: --- - lasting devaluation --- C4. Transfer to current
assets portfolio --- C5. ... Value adjustments of which - lasting devaluation C3. ...
www.lavalsabbina.it/pagine/chi/2002-pdf/ eng/12_information_on_balance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]EMU Monitor
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reference value. Clearly, the difference is not small. This is as expected
in times of a lasting devaluation of the euro. To illustrate ...
www.zei.de/download/zei_emu/emu-5/hayohagen.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Devaluation and the Trade Balance in Africa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the Balance of Payments 4 . The Model For a nominal devaluation to effect an improvement
in the trade balance, it must result in a lasting real devaluation. ...
alpha.montclair.edu/~lebelp/CERAFRM043Rawlins1993.pdf - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins
  -> thanks verbis

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable devaluation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 02:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
durable devaluation

Samples:

... Prolonged periods of stable devaluation (about 7-9% per year) were followed ...
http://www.kimep.kz/dba/~suleimenov/ articles/CasePF/case_en.doc

Eesti Pank
... in the Government resulted in changes in the exchange rate policy which since then has been aimed at the \"stable\" devaluation, or securing the balance of the ...
http://www.bankofestonia.info/pub/en/dokumendid/publikatsioo... seeriad/bulletan/bylletaan95/_4/russia/

... that the only hope for Argentina, is a rational stable devaluation of its
http://lists.econ.utah.edu/pipermail/a-list/2002-May.txt

Decision to recognize impairment losses based on variety of criteria l Presumption of durable devaluation: ...
http://www.amb.de/.../AMB_Generali.nsf/vwByID/50505987522FF7... $FILE/200203_gcc_e_printversion.pdf

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent write-downs


Explanation:
DOC]5 Challenges of Accounting:
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... Valuation Adjustments. ... Net. - Permanent Write-Downs (LCM). ... and subsequently reported
at the lower of unamortized cost or net realizable value, amortized based ...
victoryrisk.com/images/Accounting.doc - Pagine simili

[PDF]Supplementary Note
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Disposals C2. Adjustments to value - Depreciation - Permanent write-downs C3. ... Disposals
C2. Adjustments to value - Depreciation - Permanent write-downs C3. ...
www.ubm.it/en/aboutus/report/semestrale/ 2000/en/pdf/note.PDF - Pagine simili

[PDF]Part A) Accounting Policies Part B) Notes to the Balance Sheet
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... SHARE-HOLDERS' PROFIT/ BOOK COMPANY OFFICE EQUITY LOSS OWNED % VALUE A. Subsidiaries ... Adjustments
4,297 - Depreciation 4,297 - Permanent write-downs - C3. ...
www.ubm.it/en/aboutus/report/bilancio/ 2000/en/pdf/nota.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ubm.it ]



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Definitely the correct answer. FWIW
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent diminution in value


Explanation:
..is normal accounting terminology. But to be certain whether to use that term or a term containing the expression "write-down" depends on context.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: This works too.
5 hrs