KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

monegasca

English translation: monegasque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monegasca
English translation:monegasque
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:03 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: monegasca
Description of a company making yachts and boats.
Alexander Chisholm
from Monaco
Explanation:
or you could say Monegasque
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. By re-searching with the term you suggested I managed to find more or less what I wanted.

Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1from Monaco
Gillian Hargreaves
5Monacan or MonegasquexxxElena Sgarbo
5Monaco-basedNicholas Hogg
5Monegascan
Marian Greenfield
4From the Principality of Monaco
Emanuela Corbetta
3MonégasqueLACRI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the Principality of Monaco


Explanation:
....

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Monaco


Explanation:
or you could say Monegasque

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. By re-searching with the term you suggested I managed to find more or less what I wanted.

Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monegascan


Explanation:
Searched the web for Monaco monegascan. Results 1 - 3 of 3. Search took 0.16 seconds.
Try Google Answers to get help from expert researchers.


Long term visa for Monaco, Visa section, Consulate general of ...
... It usually takes 3 to 4 months to receive approval from Monegascan authorities. Holders
of temporary Monaco work permitsA special procedure applies to persons ...
consulfrance-vancouver.org/visas/anglais/ monaco/long_sejour_a_Monaco_en.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Guia Marine Laboratory
... for long periods in marine laboratories of France, UK, USA and Monaco. ... several editorial
boards and refereeing committees of French, Monegascan and Portuguese ...
www.fc.ul.pt/centros/lmg/saldanha.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The Life of Benjamin R Tucker: Part 2
... least I have attained a degree of proficiency that enables me at the Monaco market,
which ... It is hardly likely that my Monegascan neighbors understand the words ...
www.zetetics.com/mac/articles/tuckerauto2.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monaco-based


Explanation:
Possible

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monégasque


Explanation:
see Zanichelli dict.
regards,
cristina

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monacan or Monegasque


Explanation:
Both terms are listed in Webster's to mean "natural of Monaco".

Good luck Alexander

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com/Monaco

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language.

Monacan(s) or Monegasque(s) adjective: Monacan or Monegasque Ethnic divisions ...

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Monaco - 23k -

Factbook: Monaco Population - Yahooligans! Reference -
... Nationality noun:Monegasque(s) or Monacan(s) adjective: Monegasque or Monacan. Ethnic groups French 47%, Monegasque 16%, Italian 16%, other 21%. ...

http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/factbook/mn/popula.html


Factbook: Monaco Population - Yahoo! Reference

Reference Dictionary, Encyclopedia... Reference Tools. ... Nationality noun:Monegasque(s) or Monacan(s) adjective:Monegasque or Monacan. ...

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/factbook/mn/popula.html -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645