KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

anticipato

English translation: advance payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data fattura anticipato
English translation:advance payment
Entered by: Howard Corlett

09:07 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / payment terms in a contract
Italian term or phrase: anticipato
30gg. data fattura anticipato
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
advance payment
Explanation:
or also advanced payment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on google and gloss entries
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
This seems the most logical to me. Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2advance payment
Francesca Siotto
4 +1prepaid invoice
CathyFS
3retainer
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance payment


Explanation:
or also advanced payment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on google and gloss entries

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
This seems the most logical to me. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lanna Castellano: yes, but how does this relate to 30 days (from) invoice? Perhaps more context would help.
36 mins

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes yes
13 hrs

neutral  Simon Charass: Paid in advance within 30 day from the date of the invoice.
1 day10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepaid invoice


Explanation:
Lot of hits on the net.
fattura is usually an invoice

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retainer


Explanation:
possibly, if it is not the entire amount, but only a partial payment 30 days ahead of time

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379