KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

smaltimento giacenza

English translation: stock clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smaltimento giacenza
English translation:stock clearance
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:12 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: smaltimento giacenza
From a letter requesting payment of a debt:

"Per quanto riguarda il debito della XXX Corp nei confronti della YYY S.p.A. amontante a ZZZZ dai quali vanno defalcata PPP per nota di credito da emettere per contributo smaltimento giacenza per un debito residuo di KKK i. sigg. W e T si impegnano, solidalmente tra di loro, a pagare detta somma entro DD/MM/YY."
Grace Anderson
Italy
stock clearance
Explanation:
that's what it usually is but it's hard to tell in this context.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stock clearance
Katherine Zei
5disposal (or selling off) of stock
VMTTRADUCE
4stock disposal
Francesca Siotto
3Asset strippingKimmy
3 -1scrap of obsolete materialmanildo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock clearance


Explanation:
that's what it usually is but it's hard to tell in this context.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
5 mins
  -> grazie, ciao

agree  Grey Drane: probably means they've applied a credit as a sort of delayed discount on stock they were trying to clear out
40 mins
  -> mi sembrava anche a me. merciiiii e ciao

agree  Antonio Camangi
1 hr
  -> grazie, ciao

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrap of obsolete material


Explanation:
.

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katherine Zei: scusa ma non c'entra niente qui.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asset stripping


Explanation:
Could this be Asset Stripping!

la spoliazione delle attività!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selling off the assets to recuperate losses!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal (or selling off) of stock


Explanation:
Da Garzanti Economy and Business

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock disposal


Explanation:
another suggestion

buon lavoro :)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375