KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

antergata (in this context)

English translation: antedated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antergato
English translation:antedated
Entered by: Giles Watson

03:49 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: antergata (in this context)
Ripresa saldo liquido
rettifica numeri su liquidatione precedente operazione antergata.
Americana
antedated
Explanation:
"Antergato" and its antonym "postergato" are generally used to mean "antedated" and "postdated", referring to the value date of a cheque or similar.

Be careful with synonyms, such as "brought forward" or "anticipated", as these may have other meanings in a financial context ("riportato" and "previsto", respectively).

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antedated
Giles Watson
4advanceGrace Anderson
1anticipated
marinagil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance


Explanation:
From Yahoo groups:

Zanichelli 2001
>pag. 2176, Zanichelli, Lire 118.000
>con il cd-rom 140.000 - solo il cd-rom 98.000
>L'edizione 2001 del dizionario della lingua italiana edito dalla Zanichelli
>registra una quantità di nuovi termini di diversa provenienza: dal
>romanesco al napoletano, dal linguaggio della borsa e della medicina, dal
>calcio alla "ludolinguistica". Entrano dunque a far parte della nostra
>lingua termini come "friccico", nel senso di quantità minima e di brivido,
>"ammoina", un napoletanismo con il significato di confusione; termini
>tecnici quali "antergare", che vuol dire "anticipare" nel mondo della
>Borsa. Molte le parole straniere: ad esempio "mobbing", "safety car" e
>"standing ovation".



    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/it-en/message/184
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antedated


Explanation:
"Antergato" and its antonym "postergato" are generally used to mean "antedated" and "postdated", referring to the value date of a cheque or similar.

Be careful with synonyms, such as "brought forward" or "anticipated", as these may have other meanings in a financial context ("riportato" and "previsto", respectively).

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: Yes. Lat. ante+terga lit. behind (your) shoulders/back
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anticipated


Explanation:
anticipated operation
(as opposed to a "postponed operation")

Obs.: a total guess, mind you


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9