ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondo cometa previdenza dipendenti

English translation: Cometa fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo cometa previdenza dipendenti
English translation:Cometa fund
Entered by: Paul Becke

21:13 Aug 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fondo cometa previdenza dipendenti
Balance sheet
Paul Becke
"Cometa Fund" (private pension fund)
Explanation:
Hi, as you can see from the links below, Fondo Cometa is the name of a pension plan that has been backed by a number of labor unions. The first site, from the CISL union, is in Italian, but it gives you statistics on the people enrolled, ages, etc.

According to second link below (in Italian again), it is a complementary pension fund set up for metalworkers, i.e. IN ADDITION to the conventional social security:

Questi sono i numeri di Cometa, il fondo pensione complementare istituito per assicurare ai lavoratori dell’industria metalmeccanica e dell’installazione di impianti una copertura pensionistica aggiuntiva a quella offerta dal sistema previdenziale pubblico.

Another site, also from CISL, indicates the following. I'm posting the link here because it won't fit into the space below:

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:uja2NUVHCtIJ:www.cislmo...

PRIVATE PENSION FUND

Access to Cometa Fund is now allowed every 3 months, no longer every 6. The severance payment quotas that may have already been paid in advance into the fund by a worker can now be cashed in to pay for further education.


Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you cbolton. I don't need a lot of encouragement to keep it simple - though often alas I should. But your explanation and references don't leave a lot to desire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Cometa Fund" (private pension fund)
Catherine Bolton
4Reserve-employees pension plan
Pasquale Capo
4funds committed to pension plan for dependents
SwissTell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds committed to pension plan for dependents


Explanation:
seems to me

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1291

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserve-employees pension plan


Explanation:
Fondo is normally translated as reserve in english; It is found in the liability section and it includes the accumulated yearly pension costs for the co's employees. I hope it helps. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 751

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Cometa Fund" (private pension fund)


Explanation:
Hi, as you can see from the links below, Fondo Cometa is the name of a pension plan that has been backed by a number of labor unions. The first site, from the CISL union, is in Italian, but it gives you statistics on the people enrolled, ages, etc.

According to second link below (in Italian again), it is a complementary pension fund set up for metalworkers, i.e. IN ADDITION to the conventional social security:

Questi sono i numeri di Cometa, il fondo pensione complementare istituito per assicurare ai lavoratori dell’industria metalmeccanica e dell’installazione di impianti una copertura pensionistica aggiuntiva a quella offerta dal sistema previdenziale pubblico.

Another site, also from CISL, indicates the following. I'm posting the link here because it won't fit into the space below:

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:uja2NUVHCtIJ:www.cislmo...

PRIVATE PENSION FUND

Access to Cometa Fund is now allowed every 3 months, no longer every 6. The severance payment quotas that may have already been paid in advance into the fund by a worker can now be cashed in to pay for further education.





    Reference: http://www.cisl.it/fim/prevcom/cometa/notizie/9810IndagineIs...
    Reference: http://www.giornaledibrescia.it/giornale/2002/04/28/37,ECONO...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank you cbolton. I don't need a lot of encouragement to keep it simple - though often alas I should. But your explanation and references don't leave a lot to desire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Paricehr Nozohour Moerk
1 hr