KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

posto a pena di decadenza

English translation: within the term/deadline, that expires two years from the date of...


21:45 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: posto a pena di decadenza
...il cliente puo' chiedere la rettifica di tali errori nonche' l'accredimento con pari valuta degli importi erroneamente addebitati, entro il termine, posto a pena di decadenza, di 2 anni dalla data...

(conto corrente - condizioni)
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:within the term/deadline, that expires two years from the date of...
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jean-Hugo, and also to Maurizio. I went for this answer as it conveys the meaning in a simple, effective way.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5within the term/deadline, that expires two years from the date of...JH Trads
3with penalty of lapse
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the term/deadline, that expires two years from the date of...


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks Jean-Hugo, and also to Maurizio. I went for this answer as it conveys the meaning in a simple, effective way.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with penalty of lapse


Explanation:
..., within 2 years from the date..., with penalty of lapse, ..

http://www.maldivesliveaboards.net/terms.htm:
the Traveller, with penalty of lapse, must report in writing, in the form of complaint, to the Company the distortions and errors of the travel all included, as far as what is attributable to the Company, as well as

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873